Sunday, August 14, 2011

Feeling better

This past week or so I've been in a deep depression.  I felt stuck in this house and couldn't really walk.  My toe is slowly starting to heal - I'm still in a lot of pain but it's not as bad as before.  I'm walking a lot better and actually going out and doing things.  I just can't spend too much time on my feet or else the pain hits me like a tidal wave.  My appointment with the specialist is tomorrow.  Hopefully he/she will tell me my toe is healing perfectly and it won't be too much longer until I can get back on the treadmill and start working out again.  The main problem now is getting myself off of these pain killers.  I started taking them when I had my root canal then again when I broke my toe. 

Tuesday, August 9, 2011


 I guess whoever I talked to had some pull, because not even five minutes after I got off the phone someone called me back and scheduled an appointment the same day as my ortho appt.  Praise God, now I can relax.


Having a broken toe has done ABSOLUTELY NOTHING for my patience (or lack thereof).  I've become more of a bitch and meaner than usual.  EVERYTHING and EVERYONE pisses me off or aggravates me.  I have no patience and don't feel like dealing with or hearing from anyone.  The slightest noise raises my blood pressure and I want to tell everyone to sit down and be quiet. 

I have finished my last reflective journal for my curriculum design class (which ends next week).  I get a week off until I go back to school full-time. 

I missed church last week since I can barely walk and can't get in or out of the van that comes to pick me up.  This Sunday is White Sunday and I probably won't be going either.  I can only imagine how stunning I will look in my white dress and ugly blue hard-soled shoe!  This is the one thing I have truly missed - going to church.  I've done some bible study at home but it's not really helping with my anger issues  LOL.

I'm dying to get out of the house and do something - anything.  I'm hoping to go to the movies to see The Help, sometime this week.  It opens tomorrow, so hopefully we'll go in the evening.  I also have a dentist appointment tomorrow afternoon but not sure what to do since I'll have to climb a flight of stairs (the office is upstairs).  I have two fillings to get done and need to get the measurements for my crown.  I also have a ton of grocery shopping to do.  Oh well.  At least it will get me out of the house.

I am currently dealing with the idiots over at Valley Medical trying to schedule my appointment with the financial counselor so I don't have to pay an arm and a leg for my appointment with orthopedics (for my toe).   I'm told that my wait time will be less than five minutes, then placed on hold for almost an hour.  When I finally get through to someone I'm told that there is no one available to help me and my call is promptly disconnected, WTF???  If I don't meet with the financial counselor I'm going to have to pay $250 upfront.  After calling four different numbers and speaking with the rudest operators, I finally got through to someone in customer service and now they're putting me through to a supervisor - but wait - that would be too easy.  I find out she's in a meeting and now I have to wait for her to call me back.  Hopefully this will get taken care of.

Sunday, August 7, 2011

Going crazy

Stuck here at home with a broken toe.  I can't walk, can't put any pressure on my foot whatsoever and have to wear one of those funky hard-soled shoes AT ALL TIMES.  I'm sick of it.  I'm stuck in my room mostly because I cannot walk.  I almost fell twice yesterday.  The fakkas at the ER didn't give me my crutches so I have resorted to using my father's walker (he has two of them LOL).  So now when I want to get up I have to hobble over to the door (where I have the walker parked LMAO) and then I can get to wherever I need to go without feeling like I'm going to die every time I try and take a step.  It hurts worst in the mornings and at night.  I have to take 2 vicodin and a prescription motrin when I get up before I can do anything, then in the evening I take another motrin, and at night before bed I take one more vicodin.  I'm exhausted of sitting here doing nothing.  I want to get out of the house and go somewhere but I can't because I can't walk and don't feel like going to pick up crutches or having to lug around that damn walker.  The vicodin makes me sleepy and cranky and the motrin gives me heartburn.  I haven't even been able to go to church.  This morning I actually had nightmares that I was no longer allowed back in church LMAO.  For the past two weeks I've been fighting a bacteria from hell due to eating an infected turkey burger (I lost 15 pounds in 2 days, couldn't eat or drink anything, couldn't keep anything down, couldn't even get out of bed, and almost had to be hospitalized).  I was finally ready to start working out again and I had to go and break my damn toe.

Taking a shower is another traumatic event.  Since my toes are taped together I tried removing the tape before showering but that just wasn't happening, so I had to wait until after the shower to remove the tape and re-tape them.  Did I mention that I can't stand or walk without that damn shoe??? I had to lean all the way against the wall of the shower and hold on to the sides balancing on one leg.  I had to wash my hair and do everything with ONE hand to keep from falling flat on my face.  When I finally finished I had to reevaluate how I was going to get OUT of the shower without giving myself a heart attack in the process.  I finally managed to somehow get out of the shower without screaming/falling and had to DIVE onto the bed without landing on my bad foot. 

Taping my toes together is another pain in the ass.  I feel like a damn contortionist trying to get in the proper position to get the tape just right.  I have to separate my toes and move the broken toe (IT HURTS LIKE HELL) then tape them together.

If you're wondering how this happened, I was at Safeway with my five-year-old niece.  The ki'o was walking in front of me with the shopping cart when she stopped suddenly (for no apparent reason) and slammed the cart into my toe (yes I had on slippers).  The ensuing collision caused my poor toe to twist all the way out to the side LMAO and also caused me to scream out in pain.  I grabbed my groceries and limped over to the next store and asked to use the phone to call someone to pick me up since there was no way I was going to be able to walk over to my auntie's house (she lives down the street from the store).  My mom picked us up and dropped me off at the clinic and I left the ki'o with her.  They went home, I called my cousin to pick me up and take me to get x-rays then to the ER.  I spent all day there, didn't get home until 10pm.  Meanwhile my poor niece was worried sick and telling everyone it wasn't her fault and asking was her auntie in the hospital LMAO.  When I got home she promptly came to tell me she was sorry and I told her it was an accident not to worry about it that it wasn't her fault.